Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our company and our websites. We take the protection of your personal data and your privacy very seriously. In the following we would like to inform you about how we handle your data.

Responsible (Controller) is:

asknet Solutions AG
Vincenz-Priessnitz-Str. 3
76131 Karlsruhe

Telefon: +49(0)721/96458-0
Fax: +49(0)721/96458-99
E-Mail: info@asknet.com

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Mr. Markus Strauss
tacticx Consulting GmbH
Walbecker Straße 53
47608 Geldern

E-Mail:
asknet@extern.tacticx.com

We process your data in strict confidence and only for the purpose for which you have provided the data to us. Our standards for processing your data are the General Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the other applicable data protection regulations.

1. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITES

Whenever you visit our web pages, a number of general data and information, including personal data, are recorded by our systems. The following data is stored in the log files of our server:

  • IP address (possibly in an anonymised, abbreviated form)
  • Date and time of the request (time stamp)
  • Request details and target address (protocol version, HTTP method, referrer, UserAgent string)
  • Name of the retrieved file and transferred data volume (requested URL incl. query string, size in bytes)
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful (HTTP Status Code)
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser type or app used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • When processing this data we do not draw any conclusions about your person. There is neither a personal evaluation nor an evaluation of the data for marketing purposes or a profile formation.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The processing of the data is technically mandatory in order to provide our web pages and to guarantee the stability and security of our system. This is also in our legitimate interest. It is not possible to use our web pages without such processing of data, i.e. you have no opportunity to object.

Your data will be deleted as soon as you leave our website and the respective session is ended. Your IP address is deleted at the latest thirty days after your last visit to our website.

2. USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from there to our websites. A cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables your web browser to be uniquely identified when you return to our websites.

You can configure the handling of cookies in your browser yourself. By changing the settings in your browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our websites, it is possible that not all functions can be used to their full extent. You can find further information on the websites of your respective browser provider:

2.1. Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are technically necessary for the proper operation of our websites. Some necessary cookies ensure the technical stability of our websites and enable security-relevant functionalities. Also the use of certain functions, such as our shopping cart or our contact form, is only made possible by necessary cookies. It is not possible to use our web pages without such processing of data, i.e. you have no possibility to object.

We use this type of cookie to increase the security and functionality of our websites and web applications offered. Necessary cookies do not contain any personal data, i.e. no IP addresses or other information is collected that would enable us to trace your person. We use the necessary cookies listed below:

Cookie: cookieaccept 
Provider: asknet-solutions.com 
Purpose: This cookie records if the user has accepted the website’s use of cookies 
Deletion period: 1 year 
Type: HTTP

The processing of personal data using necessary cookies is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of our websites for you. Some functions of our websites cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a change of page. These purposes are also in our legitimate interest.

We do not use your user data collected through technically necessary cookies to create user profiles.

3. INTEGRATION OF EXTERNAL SERVICES

3.1. Integration of Google services

On our websites we have integrated the services of the provider Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which are listed below. As part of the services, Google may process personal data about you. It cannot be excluded that Google may also transfer the information to a US-American server.

We have no influence on how and which of your personal data Google processes. In accordance with Google’s privacy policy, the following personal data can be processed, depending on the respective Google service:

  • Information about the apps, browsers and devices you use to access Google services
  • Unique identifiers, the type and settings of your browser, the type and settings of your device, the operating system, information about the mobile network (name of the mobile network provider, phone number, version number of the app)
  • Data on the interaction of your apps, browsers and devices with Google services (e.g. IP address, crash reports, system activities as well as the date, time and reference URL of your request)
  • Activity data (e.g., terms you search for, videos you watch, content and advertisements you view and interact with)

Further information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are integrated can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de.

The purpose and scope of data processing by Google and your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Google’s data protection information at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. Information about your privacy settings can be found at https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/.

3.1.1. Google Maps

We use Google Maps. Google Maps is a map service designed to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on our web pages. By using Google Maps, data about your use of the Maps functions of our web pages can be processed by Google.

The processing of personal data is consent based on Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Right of objection

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future.

If you do not agree with the future transmission of your data to Google within the framework of the use of Google Maps, you have the option of deactivating Google Maps in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will no longer be able to use Google Maps and the map display.

You will find information and further instructions on data processing by Google in the context of using Google services in this privacy policy under section 3.1 “Integration of Google services”.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. Provision is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. However, failure to provide such information may result in your inability to use our websites or to use them to their fullest extent.

4. CONTACT

You have several possibilities to get in contact with us.

4.1. Scope of data processing

4.1.1. Contact forms

On our website there are contact forms which you can use to contact us. Your personal data transmitted with the form will be stored by us. Which data is processed can be seen from the respective input forms. Only those fields are indicated as mandatory fields in the forms that are necessary for the use of the respective offer.

4.1.2. Other contact options

We have provided on our web pages various ways for you to contact us (e-mail, mail, telephone). In this we store your personal data transmitted to us in connection with contacting us (e.g. e-mail address, address data, telephone number or other data resulting from the content).

4.2. Legal basis

If your contact refers to a contract or is a pre-contractual contact, Article 6(1)(b) GDPR is the legal basis. In all other cases, the legal basis for processing your data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. It is in our legitimate interest to process your contact requests.

4.3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of data processing is to process your contact request. The data is processed exclusively for this purpose. Your data will not be passed on to third parties in this context.

4.4. Duration of storage of your personal data

After complete processing of the contact request, we limit your data for further processing. Your data will be deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial law retention periods. According to § 147 paragraph 1 of the German Fiscal Code (AO) these are 10 years for accounting records and according to § 257 paragraph 1 of the German Commercial Code (HGB) 6 years for business records.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data. The provision is neither required by law or contract nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. However, the non-supply could possibly result in the fact that you cannot or not fully use our contact form or cannot get in contact with us.

5. NEWSLETTER

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our free newsletter.

5.1. Scope of data processing

If you register for our newsletter, the following personal data will be processed by us:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of dispatch

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process. We secure the registration through a so-called double opt-in procedure. In this way we ensure that the e-mail address provided in connection with the newsletter subscription is actually assigned to you. After you have entered your required data (name, e-mail address) in the respective input masks, you will receive an automated e-mail with an activation link. By confirming the link you have subscribed to our newsletter.

Our advertising e-mails contain so-called tracking pixels. These are miniature graphics embedded in e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recordings and statistical log file analyses. The embedded pixel-code enables us to recognise whether and when you opened our advertising e-mail and which links in the e-mail were called up by you. The purpose of this is to optimise our online marketing campaigns.

5.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Right of objection

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time without stating reasons with effect for the future, for example by clicking on the link contained in every e-mail to terminate your subscription.

5.3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the data processing is the execution of the newsletter subscription. The data will be processed exclusively for this purpose. Your data will not be passed on to third parties in this context.

5.4. Duration of storage of your personal data

We store your personal data for the duration of your subscription to our newsletter.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data. The provision is neither required by law or contract nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. However, if you do not provide us with the aforementioned data, you cannot subscribe to our newsletter.

6. JOB APPLICATION

On our websites we inform you about our vacancies.

6.1. Scope of data processing

6.1.1. Application via online tool

On our websites, we offer you the opportunity to apply for advertised vacancies by providing personal data. The personal data you provide in connection with your application will be stored by us. Which data is processed can be seen from the respective input forms. In the forms, only those fields are indicated as mandatory fields that are absolutely necessary for the use of the respective offer.

To the extent permitted by law, we pass on your personal data to our service provider, Personio GmbH, Rundfunkplatz 4, 80335 Munich (https://www.personio.de/), which assists us in managing our applications. This company, for its part, is obligated to comply with the applicable data protection regulations; in particular, the company may process the data exclusively for the performance of its tasks on our behalf and only in accordance with our instructions.

In order for you to participate in the application process, it is necessary for you to provide us with personal data derived from the documents you provide to us, such as your cover letter, curriculum vitae, application photo, certificates or other evidence of professional qualifications. This data may include, among other things, personal master data such as first name, last name, address, date of birth, contact data such as telephone number or e-mail address, as well as data relating to your educational and/or professional background such as school and job references, data on training, internships or previous employers.

6.1.2. Application via other contact channels

In addition to applying via the online tool, you have the option of applying to us for a vacant position using one of the specified contact channels (see Section 4).

In order to participate in the application process, you will be required to provide personal data derived from the documents you have provided to us, such as your application cover letter, resume, application photo, certificates or other evidence of professional qualifications. This data may include, among other things, personal master data such as first name, last name, address, date of birth, contact data such as telephone number or e-mail address, as well as data relating to your educational and/or professional background such as school and work certificates, data on training, internships or previous employers.

6.2. Purpose of data processing

The personal data provided as part of your application will be processed by us solely for the purpose of selecting applicants. For the processing of applications, we limit ourselves to the information you provide directly. This may also include information that you have provided in professional online networks or job exchanges. If we ask for your gender as part of the application process in the form of the desired form of address, this is solely due to the fact that we would like to write or speak to you in the correct manner.

6.3. Legal basis

The processing of personal data is based on Art. 88 (1) GDPR in conjunction with. § 26 BDSG.

6.4. Duration of the storage of your personal data

In the event that the application results in an employment relationship, your personal data will be transferred to the personnel file.

In the event that an application is rejected, the data will be anonymized by us 90 days after the rejection of an application.

7. ONLINE MEETINGS AND EVENTS VIA "MICROSOFT TEAMS"

7.1 Data processing purposes

We use "Microsoft Teams" as well as other "Microsoft 365 Cloud Services" to organise telephone and video conferences, online meetings and/or webinars (hereinafter: "Online Meetings").

 

Our interest is to facilitate internal and external communication, to process enquiries and to organise online events. The data protection notice of "Microsoft 365 Cloud", can be found here: Overview of security and compliance - Microsoft Teams | Microsoft Docs

Data Controller

The data controller for data processing directly related to the organisation of "Online Meetings" is asknet Solutions AG.

Note: Insofar as you access the "Teams" website, the "Teams" provider is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary to use "Teams" online and not the Teams app (e.g. for Windows, macOS, iOS or Android). If you do not want to or cannot use the Teams app, then the functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the Microsoft website.

What data is processed?

Various types of data are processed when you use "Teams". The scope of the data depends on the data you provide before or during participation in an online meeting. When actively using such offers, data of the communication participants is processed and stored on the servers of the third-party providers used, insofar as it is data required for the communication process.

Relevant personal data categories/types may include in particular:

  • Categories of data subjects: Participants (internal/external) in the respective online event (conference, meeting, webinar).
  • User details: Display name, e-mail address if applicable, profile picture (optional), preferred language.
  • Data types: Master data (e.g. name, address) pseudonyms if applicable, contact data (e.g. email address, phone number),Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), meta and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Usage and metadata: Date, time, meeting ID, phone numbers, location.
  • Text, audio and video data based on your consent: It is possible to use the chat, question or survey functions in an online meeting. In this regard, the text entries you make are processed in order to display them in the online meeting and, if necessary, to record them. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device are processed accordingly during the meeting. You can turn off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time via the Teams app. If you participate in a video conference, you also have the option of setting background effects to hide your private surroundings You have the option to set this individually during a video conference. You can read more about which data is collected by Microsoft Teams and for what purpose here: Microsoft Teams Privacy - Microsoft Teams | Microsoft Docs.

7.4 Scope of data processing

We use "Teams" to organise "online meetings". Where it is necessary for the purposes of logging the results of an "online meeting", we will log the chat content. However, this will not typically be the case. In the case of webinars, we may also process questions asked by webinar participants for the purposes of recording and follow-up webinars. We also use "teams" to conduct online events. Depending on the type of event, chats and the opportunity for discussion may also be used. It is your choice to participate in these ways.

No storage/recording is foreseen. Automated decision-making in the sense of Art. 22 DSGVO is not used.

7.5 Legal basis

Insofar as personal data of asknet Solutions AG employees is processed, Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of "Teams" or "Microsoft 365", personal data is not required for the establishment, implementation or termination of the employment relationship, but is nevertheless an elementary component in the use of "Teams" or "Microsoft 365", Article 6 (1) f) DSGVO is the legal basis for data processing. In these cases, our interest is in the effective conduct of "online meetings", as well as the provision of Microsoft cloud services to support the educational measures and the communication of the meeting participants.

Furthermore, the legal basis for data processing when conducting "online meetings" is Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO, insofar as the meetings are conducted in the context of contractual relationships.

If there is no contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Here, too, our interest is in the effective conduct of "online meetings".

7.6 Recipients/disclosure of data

Personal data processed in connection with participation in "Online Meetings" in "Teams" as well as in Microsoft 365 services provided by asknet Solutions AG are generally not passed on to third parties unless they are specifically intended to be passed on. Please note that content from "online meetings" as well as personal meetings is often used to communicate information with customers, interested parties or third parties and is therefore intended to be passed on.

Other recipients: The service provider necessarily receives knowledge of the above-mentioned data insofar as this is provided for in the context of our order processing agreement with Microsoft.

7.6.1 Recipients/disclosure of data

"Teams" as well as "Microsoft 365" are services provided from the USA. A processing of personal data therefore also takes place in a third country. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Microsoft that meets the requirements of Art. 28 DSGVO.

An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed by the adoption of the EU standard contractual clauses

7.7 Recipients/disclosure of data

We generally delete personal data when there is no need for further storage. A requirement may exist in particular if the data is still needed to fulfil contractual services, to check and grant or ward off warranty and, if applicable, guarantee claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, deletion is only considered after the expiry of the respective retention obligation.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

When we process your personal data, you are a data subject pursuant to Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR with the following rights vis-à-vis us:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right of Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Right of Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Art. 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)
  • Right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law (Art. 7(3) GDPR) You have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing that took place based on your consent until revocation.

Right of objection

Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DS-BER; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. You can send your objection to one of our contact addresses, for example, asknet@extern.tacticx.com.

We will not subsequently process your personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for our processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you wish to exercise a right, please contact our data protection officer at asknet@extern.tacticx.com.

We would like to point out that in certain cases we may request additional information from you to establish your identity. For example, when exercising your right to information, we can ensure that information is not disclosed to unauthorised persons.

Automated decision-making does not take place on our websites.

9. SAFETY

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. We continuously improve our security measures in accordance with technological developments.

10. RESPONSIBILITY FOR EXTERNAL CONTENTS

Our websites contain links to websites of external providers. We have no influence on and do not check that other providers comply with the applicable data protection regulations. If you are of the opinion that linked external sites violate applicable law or have other inappropriate content, please let us know. We will check your notice and remove the external link if necessary. We are not responsible for the content and availability of the linked external websites.

11. VALIDITY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The further development of our websites or the implementation of new technologies may make it necessary to amend this data protection declaration. We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. The version available at the time of your visit to our website always applies.

12. OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS

Freshdesk

On our website, we use the Freshdesk CRM tool, a service of Freshworks Inc, 1250 Bayhill Drive, Suite 315, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. We use Freshdesk to process customer enquiries and to provide an FAQ area for customers. The data you enter will be transmitted to Freshworks. We have entered into an order processing contract with Freshworks with the corresponding organizational and technical measures for data protection. For further information about data protection at Freshdesk, please visit Freshworks Privacy Notice. We use Freshdesk to process your requests quickly and efficiently. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR.

Document date: January 2022